PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

At Medlab, we respect that your health concerns are sensitive, and thus understand that you trust us to be very careful with your personal information.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information, which is why we abide to the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We have provided the following policy to explain how your information is collected, used and protected.

We encourage you to read the policy carefully and we hope it will help you to make informed decisions about sharing your information with us.

This policy covers the following areas:

1. Our use of your information

2. Third party disclosure

3. Your choices

4. Our security measures

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy you can email us: hello@medlab.co


Privacy and Personal Information

All personal information is collected and managed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. The privacy of your personal information is important to Medlab. Medlab may use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for our own internal purposes. By using our website and entering contact details, you agree that Medlab may use your email address to send information about upcoming studies, product information or services provided via the website that Medlab thinks may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive material from Medlab, please let us know and we will respect your request. You may request Medlab to remove your personal information from its database by emailing hello@medlab.co . Should you have any questions concerning your privacy, please contact (02) 8188 0311.

(1) Our use of your information

The more we know about you, the easier it is for us to deliver helpful, relevant information and services. We collect personal and non-personal information to tailor the future content you see and to contact you.
However, we will never collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent.

Registration:
When you register on the Medlab website, we collect personal information such as your name, email address and date of birth. Registration allows you to potentially participate in future studies and receive monthly deals and promotions.

User feedback:
From time to time we may ask for your feedback about our website. This information allows us to better understand the needs of our customers and to gather information about health issues and trends that may be important to them.

Log information:When you visit our site, our servers will collect log information. This information may include your page request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Log information helps us gather information about often our site is being viewed; such as the product pages customers are viewing.

Cookies:
We may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible for our customers. Cookies do not personally identify you; they are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies help us to personalise your experience and generate tailored content when you visit the Medlab website. We may also use cookies to monitor the amount of people using our site, what they are viewing and how they are using the information provided.

(2) Third party disclosure

We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Medlab, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

(3) Your choices

You are given choices when we ask for personal information and, whenever possible, we try to explain why we ask for information. You can always refuse to provide personal information.

Personalisation:
Information you provide on the Medlab website when you complete the registration, tools you have used as well as articles you have viewed, will be used to personalise your experience of the Medlab site.

Emails:
Email communication that you send to us via links on our website may be shared with an employee at Medlab. If you provide personal health information in your email, it will be used only for the purposes of answering your email.

Email Alerts:
As a Medlab customer, you have the option to receive regular email newsletters and alerts of monthly deals and promotions. You can unsubscribe from newsletters by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any newsletter. You can manage your alerts or unsubscribe from alerts in your personal profile.

(4) Our Security Measures

We are dedicated to protecting the security and privacy of your information. Your electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees have limited access to your personal information and those who misuse your information will be disciplined and possibly terminated. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Medlab will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Future Changes:
As we evolve and introduce new services and features on our site and in our business, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. If you do not agree with the new policy, you always have the option of closing your account.


Updated and effective as at August 27, 2014.